Linseed Oil - Information including Raw and Boiled Linseed Oil
Linseed oil, amber-colour, fatty oil extracted from the cotyledons and inner coats of the linseed. The Raw Linseed oil extracted from the seeds by hydraulic pressure is pale in colour and practically without taste or odour. Boiled Linseed Oil or oil extracted by application of heat and pressure, it is darker and has a bitter taste and an unpleasant odour. Linseed oil has long been used as a drying oil in paints and varnish. It is also used in making linoleum, oilcloth, and certain inks.
How Linseed Oil is derived?
Linseed oil is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant wher flaxseed is obtained (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae). It is obtained by pressing, followed by an optional stage of solvent extraction. Cold-pressed oil obtained without solvent extraction is marketed as flaxseed oil. It is suitable for human consumption (though not recommended for cooking) and is used as a nutritional supplement which is high in omega-3 fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid, similar to those found in fish such as salmon.
Common flax (also known as linseed) is a member of the Linaceae family which includes about 150 plant species widely distributed around the world. Some of them are grown in domestic flower beds, as flax is one of the few true blue flowers. (Most "blue" flowers are really a shade of purple.)
L. usitatissimum is grown both for seed and for fibre. The seeds produce linseed oil which is one of the oldest commercial oils and which has been used for centuries as a drying oil in painting and varnishing. The use of flax seed and flax seed oil (high in omega-3 linolenic acid) as a nutritional supplement is increasing.
Flax fibre are amongst the oldest fibre crops in the world and the use of flax for the production of linen goes back 5000 years. Pictures on tombs and temple walls at Thebes depict flowering flax plants. The use of flax fibre in the manufacturing of cloth in Northern Europe dates back to pre-Roman times. In the USA flax was introduced by the Pilgrim Fathers. Currently all flaxseed produced in the USA and Canada are seed flax types for the production of linseed oil or flaxseeds for human nutrition.
Flax fibre is soft, lustrous and flexible. It is stronger than cotton fibre but less elastic. The best grades are used for linen fabrics such as damasks, lace and sheeting. Coarser grades are used for the manufacturing of twine and rope. Flax fibre is also a raw material for the high quality paper industry for the use of printed currency notes and cigarette paper.
Linseed Oil Uses include:
∑ Animal feeds
∑ Caulking compounds
∑ Brake linings
∑ Foundry products
∑ Leather treatment
∑ Polishes, varnishes and oil paints
∑ Animal care products
∑ Wood preservation
∑ Synthetic resins
∑ Cricket Bats
Linseed oil also has many beneficial effects on the skin. It strengthens the skin and reduces redness. Linseed oil is rich in important active ingredients for the well-being of the skin: powerful, rare natural antioxidants (lignans), omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It is a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing and to a lesser degree (but no less suitable), massage therapists and aroma therapists. Linseed oil is also well absorbed by the skin.
Medical Disclaimer: Use of this service is at your own risk and that the service and any information contained on or provided through this service is provided on an Ďas is?basis. You understand and agree that the information contained on or provided through this service is intended for general consumer understanding and education only and is not intended to be and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always seek the advice of your physician, nurse, or other qualified health care provider before you undergo any treatment or for answers to any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Nothing contained on or provided through the service is intended to be or is to be used for medical diagnosis or treatment. All data and information is provided here with no guarantee of accuracy or validity and should be independently verified. No guarantee or warranty is offered or implied. In addition the author(s) of the content found within this site, and any third parties involved in the creation and or maintenance of this site, is free from any liability and or damages suffered or implied as a result of using and or paying credence to the content found within this site.